The 27th ICSEI CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

CONFERENCE DAY 3: SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2014

Time

Program

Room

07.30 ? 08.30

Methods of Researching Educational Effectiveness Network Meeting

                Leaders: Saad Chahine and Daniel Muijs

Pasewakan I

Leadership Network Meeting

                Leaders: Jacob Easley II and Pierre Tulowitzki

Pasewakan II

Policymakers, Politicians and Practitioners (3P) Network Meeting

                Leaders: Anton Florek and Boudewijn A.M. van Velzen

Trajumas II

08.30 ? 10.00

Keynote Speech #2

Indonesia's School Operational Assistance Program (BOS): Challenges in Embedding Results-based Approaches

Kasultanan I+II

                Speaker: Prof. Suyanto, Ph.D.

                Chair: Suwarsih Madya

10.00 ? 10.30

Coffee Break

Lobby

Paper Session #1

10.30 ? 12.00

Theme 1

Pasewakan I

Chair: Roger Saulsman

Self-concept Development and Visual Impairment

                Sarah Wieckert

Understanding Chinese Transformational School Leadership

                Peng Liu

Effective School Evaluation Model

                Burhanuddin Tola

10.30 ? 12.00

Theme 1

Pasewakan II

Chair: Sibylle Rahm

Organizational Learning and Reaching Scale: Smaller Learning Communities as a Case

                Bets Ann Smith and Susan Printy

Influential Elements of School Culture in Two Different Schools in Yogyakarta, Indonesia

                Widyastuti Purbani

Teaching for Diversity: A Literature Overview and an Analysis of the Curriculum of a Teacher Training College

                Sabine Severiens, Rick Wolff and Sanne van Herpen

10.30 ? 12.00

Theme 1

Trajumas I

Chair: Christian Nerowski

Linking Leadership Practices, Professional Learning Community and Student Performance in Hong Kong Secondary Schools

                Paula Kwan

Becoming a Professional Learning Community: A Case Study of a Special School in Australia

                Sheridan Kerr, Karin Wetselaar, and Ting Wang

School Leadership in India: Understanding the Context

                Shadma Absar

Time

Program

Room

Paper Session #1 (cont.)

10.30 ? 12.00

Theme 1

Trajumas II

Chair: Sofie Lietaert

Teacher Leadership and School Improvement: Connections and Possibilities

                Maria Assun??o Flores

The Impacts of Teacher Pathways on Teacher Development and Public School Improvement

                Ashadi

Transforming the Paradigm: The Education Review Office?s Approach to Addressing Inequity in the New Zealand Education System

                Steffan Brough

10.30 ? 12.00

Theme 3

Pemandengan I

Chair: Tony Townsend

Differential Effects of Teacher Factors for Low and High SES Students

                Michael Pfeifer and Gudrun Vanlaar

Teacher Professionalism and Its Implications for Instructional Leadership and Student Discipline: A Study of Perceived Qualities on Teacher Professionalism in Two Secondary Schools  (Selangor and  Kuala Lumpur) in Malaysia.

                Seloamoney Palaniandy and Corinne Jacqueline Perera

Teachers? Emotions at Primary Schools in Hong Kong and China

                Junjun Chen and Shun Wing Ng

10.30 ? 12.00

Theme 3

Pemandengan II

Chair: Boudewin A.M. van Velzen

A Comparative Study of Music Teaching and Learning Between Indonesia and the Netherlands

                Kun Setyaning Astuti and Theo Wubbels

Improving Quality in Education: The Impact of a Dynamic Approach to Teacher Professional Development

                Bert P.M. Creemers and Leonidas Kyriakides

Using a Cross Case Analysis to Propose Reforms in Indonesian Student Teacher Supervision

                Adrian Rodgers

Symposium Session #1

10.30 ? 12.00

The Australian Principal Certification Program: A Focus on Longitudinal Leadership Formation

Srimanganti

                Symposium organizers:  Louisa Rennie and Jim Davies

Using Knowledge for Improvement: The New Role of School Leaders

Kencana

                Symposium organizers: Naomi Mertens, Karen Seashore, Moosung Lee, Daniёl van Amersfoort, Lisette Uijterwijk and Daniёl de Laat

Leading School and System Improvement in Asia

Kasultanan I+II

                Symposium organizers: Alma Harris, Michelle Jones, Isak Froumin, Marina Pinskaya and Sergey Korasetski

Leadership for Learning in Indonesia: Research-based Initiatives to Strengthen Educational Leadership and Management Competences of Principals and Supervisors

Kasultanan III

                Symposium organizer: Roslyn Davis

Time

Program

Room

12.00 ? 13.00

Lunch

Restaurants

Early Childhood Network Meeting

                Leader: Persille Schwartz

Pasewakan I

Data Use Network Meeting

                Leaders: Kim Schildkamp and Jan Vanhoof

Pasewakan II

13:00-14:30

Show case #1

Kasultanan I+II

Lesson Study and Its Impact on Instructional Development in Indonesia

                Presenters: Marsigit et al.

14.30 ? 16.00

Keynote Speech #3

Kasultanan I+II

Redefining the Role of Schools and Schooling: A Public Values Perspective

                Speaker: Prof. Karen Seashore

                Chair: Sam Stringfield

16.00 ? 16.30

Coffee Break

Lobby

Paper Session #2

16.30 ? 18.00

Theme 1

Pasewakan I

Chair: Sarah Wiecket

Motivating Teachers' Commitment by Transformational School Leadership in Chinese Urban Upper Secondary Schools

                Peng Liu

Types of Comprehension Question Generated by Indonesian Prospective Teachers

                Ike Anggraika

Building Teacher Capacity and Instructional Leadership 'In-the-Round': A Multi-strategy Approach

                Roger Saulsman

16.30 ? 18.00

Theme 1

Pasewakan II

Chair: Bets Ann Smith

Extended Education - Parents? Views on All-day Schools in Germany

                Sibylle Rahm and Christian Nerowski

Community Service Program: Connecting School and Community - an Action Research in Madania Senior High School, Bogor, Indonesia

                Andri Nurcahyani

Indicators and Facilitators of Student Engagement in Secondary Education: Reviewing the Gender Gap

                Sofie Lietaert

Time

Program

Room

Paper Session #2 (cont.)

16.30 ? 18.00

Theme 1

Trajumas I

Chair: Widyastuti Purbani

Students' Achievement Goal Orientations and Their Associations with Achievement in Science

                Bob Chui Seng Yong

SESI Research in Mainland China

                 Hechuan Sun

School Governance in Scotland: A Preliminary Report

                Tony Townsend

16.30 ? 18.00

Theme 3

Trajumas I

Chair: Sabine Severiens

Individual Characteristics and Professional Learning Community-Perception of Formally Designated Teacher Leaders

                Benedicte Vanblaere, Debbie De Neve and Geert Devos

Reflective Practice for Professional Learning and Development in Classroom Teaching

                Nicholas Sun-keung Pang and  Imen Yuk-shan Fung

Qualitative Study of Indonesian Preservice Teachers? Experiences Learning Children?s Literature

                Tati Durriyah

16.30 ? 18.00

Theme 4

Pemandengan I

Chair: Sheriden Kerr

Innovative Inquiry Professional Learning for Teachers through Question Types as Reflective Tools

                Vanessa Karwan and Nahid Nariman

Scenarios as a Tool for Strategic Planning

                Boudewijn A.M. van Velzen

New Approaches to Leadership Development

                Margery McMahon and  Stephen Brown

16.30 ? 18.00

Theme 2 & 3

Pemandengan II

Chair:Michale Pfeifer

Transitions in Curriculum Reform: Implications for Teaching and Learning

                Sancho da Costa Patricio and Maria Assun??o Flores

Transformative Roles of School Leadership in Education Quaity Improvement at Yogyakarta, Indonesia

                 Sumarno and Anik Gufron

Readiness for Success: Pre-Service Teacher Transition to Becoming an Effective Teacher

                Kirk David Anderson and Beverly Park

 

 

 

 

Time

Program

Room

Symposium Session #2

16.30 ? 18.00

Implementing a Generic School Improvement Framework: Experience of the National School Improvement Tool in Australian Settings

Kencana

                Symposium organizers:  Elizabeth Hartnell-Young and Robert Hassell

Data-based Decision Making: From Policy to Effects on Teacher and Student Learning

Kasultanan I+II

                Symposium organizers:  Jan Vanhoof and Kim Schildkamp

The Black Box of Learning: Vignettes as an Evaluation Tool for Innovative Learning Environments

Kasultanan III

                Symposium organizers: Michael Schratz and Tanja Westfall-Greiter

18:00-19:00

Free Evening

Travel Preparation to YSU Campus for ?Music and Dance Night?

 

19:30-?

Music and Dance Night (optional)

Auditorium of YSU